Skip to Content
0

How to delete approved GRAC requests

Jun 03, 2017 at 12:10 PM

166

avatar image

Hi All,

Please advise on how an approved request information and attached documents can be deleted from GRC system. We are working on selectively cleaning out request information in GRC 10.0 system that we intend to turnover to a sister company. We want the sister company information to remain in the system but all other request information should be removed.

We have been successful in cleaning up some information with SAP provided tools like GRAC_DELETE_ACCESS_RULES report. However SAP does not provide tool for deleting submitted GRAC request which is understandable for audit reason. So please provide guidance on how to remove the request information from GRC, at least the attached document files with the requests.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Plaban Sahoo Jun 05, 2017 at 10:00 AM
1

Hi,

i think, you may need to archive the requests.I will have to check on the deletion of archived requests.

Regards

Plaban

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Plaban,

Thanks for the hint. I followed instructions in SAP note 2040956 for archiving GRC requests and then used information in SAP note 1719967 to delete the archived records from GRC request tables. Applying the two notes worked. This approach was applied cautiously in the system with management approval. And it is not recommended by SAP or anyone to be used!

Thanks once more for your help.

Regards,

Rasak

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 11:20 AM
1

Check out SAP note 1719967 - How to archive in GRC Access Control

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Harinam, I have the issue resolved already using the same note as I have indicated in my comment in the earlier response.

Thanks once more and I appreciate it.

Regards,

Rasak

0
Rasaki Badaru Jun 28, 2017 at 11:07 PM
0

Thank you all. Hint on the solution to this issue was provided by Plaban and the actual solution provided in the comment section of Plaban answer. So I will be closing this question as resolved.

Thanks,

Rasak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded