Skip to Content
0

Date format in Expiry date in batch needs to be changed from MM.YYYY to DD.MM.YYYY

Jun 03, 2017 at 11:15 AM

89

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

Currently for shopfloor paper only month and year is printing. I need DD.MM.YYYY or MM.DD.YYYY to be printed. Please share your suggestion. Is there any standard facility is provided in SAP or need to do customize things.

Regards,

Rushabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 03, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

what value do you have for the period indicator in your material master storage location view (No 7 in the screenshot)?

and what value do you have for the SLED in your batch record?

Is your shopfloor paper original unchanged SAP delivered or home made ? If the latter one, then check with your developers after you checked your master data and the batch record if you have the date information there like you want it to be


mmslview.png (17.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rushabh Shah Jun 03, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Hello Jürgen L,

Thanks for you r quick reply. The date format is changed in order but when i tried to print order from CO03. It still prints MM.YYYY.

Regards,

Rushabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig S
Jun 08, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Do you have a rounding rule and time unit in that material master under Shelf Life?

you didn't really answer Jurgen's questoins. What are the values you have in the items he indicated. If you use a period indicator of M (months), you should get printed out value of mm-yyyy with no day value. But i believe an actual date is stored in the batch record. So if your shop papers use a custom form, your developers need to format the date appropriately. I beleive they need to check the material maste for the period indicator and adjust the printing appropriately.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded