Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One Add on User license

Jun 03, 2017 at 08:54 AM

387

avatar image

Dear experts,

we developed add on and the addon users will not access standard sap module. They will access only addon.

Please advice, is SAP addon license sufficient to access customized/developed screen or license to be procure and license type detail?.

Currently we are user version: SAP Business one 9.2 PL:04 , SQL 2012.

thanks & regards,

silambu

addonuser.png (15.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Jun 03, 2017 at 01:47 PM
1

Hi Silambu RS,

If user need to use only DI API program and he/she does not need the access to SAP Business One, you can use "Indirect Access User" License. It has the Full Authorization for running the SAP Partner add-ons.

Here is a detailed list about all the Licenses:

License Comparison Chart

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks ankit.

Regards,

silambu

0
Silambu RS Jun 03, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Dear experts

is it require DI-Server License? if yes, how to assign?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Silambu RS,

DI Server license will be consumed automatically once you will be sending the requests via DI Server. You need not to assign it.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0