Skip to Content
0

How to overwrite nodata with some custom text-vizFrame Charts

Jun 03, 2017 at 09:03 AM

314

avatar image

Hello All,

I am using vizFrame Charts, but here before data is getting fetched from the backed, nodata is getting displayed on the screen.

I tried a lot of techniques.

Tried to make the chart visible only after the model has been binded to it.

But this technique is working fine in the case of a view but not for a chart inside an icon tab bar.

Please let me know if you anything related to it.

Thanks,

Aakanksha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Dennis,

I am working on vizframes. As of now it is working fine .But i want to set "no data" text when there is no data from backend.

If i change the version No data text comes automatically .But i dont want to do this .So I am doing with css ,I have label with Text property set to "no data" text. Through css class i am trying to put it over vizframe. But I am unable to put it on top of vizframe ,Its going under vizframe. I tried with z-index property .But still no help. Kindly give me your advice here.

Thank you.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 05, 2017 at 05:10 AM
0

HI Askanksha

IMO, the right way to so this is to have busy = true for the chart; and on onAfterRendering of the chart, set the busy to false.

Dennis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 03, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi Aakanksha ,

Please try https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3437822

Let me know incase of any concerns.

Regards,

Meghal Shah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Meghal,

I tried this, it is not working for me, may be because I am using vizFrame library.

0
Aakanksha Gupta Jun 29, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Yeah, Thankx Dennis. It worked for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded