Skip to Content
0

DM Package ends with Failed status

Jun 02, 2017 at 11:16 PM

237

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, experts! I need your help.

I have a DM Package that calls a Logic File, as usual. The thing is that it is currently ending with a Failed status, even when the underlying logic is working perfectly and I'm getting the expected results written back to the cube. Do you guys have any idea what could be causing this issue?

This is the advanced logic:

PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%SELECTLOGIC%,"Seleccione el criterio a aplicar",1,{"Monto","Porcentaje"},{"S02_IN_MONTO.LGF","S02_IN_PORC.LGF"})
PROMPT(SELECT,,,,"%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%,FUENTE_DATO,ORDEN,%ENTITY_DIM%,%ACCOUNT_DIM%")
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,%SELECTLOGIC%)

Thank you all!

Best regards,

Javier.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 05, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

This line is missing in your advanced script:

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

Required!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You are right!... Now it works flawlessly... I must have deleted it while I was editing.

Thanks again!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 03, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

sample log please. And the text of logic file for this log.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sure! I've just made a new really simple script and a new package for testing with the same result: The logic runs flawlessly but DM Package ends with "Failed" status... weird thing :/

Logic Script:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CECO = BAS(%CECO_SET%)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUENTA = BAS(%CUENTA_SET%)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET AREA = %AREA_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIEMPO = BAS(%TIEMPO_SET%)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION = Budget_v2
*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUENTE_DATO = PXQ

*WHEN CUENTA
*IS *

*REC(EXPRESSION = %VALUE%, FUENTE_DATO = INPUT)

*ENDWHEN

Advanced script:

PROMPT(SELECT,,,,"%ACCOUNT_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%,CECO")
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,TEST2.LGF)

DM Log:

/CPMB/MODIFY completado en 0 segundos
/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC completado en 2 segundos

[Selection]
--------------------------------------------------------------

SELECTION = /BUDGETING/PPTO/PRIVATEPUBLICATIONS/3776569/TempFiles/FROM.TMP@@@SAVE@@@@@@EXPAND@@@|DIMENSION:AREA|CONTAB|DIMENSION:CECO|NA|DIMENSION:CUENTA|TOTAL|DIMENSION:TIEMPO|2017.TOTAL

[Message]
--------------------------------------------------------------

Eror encontrado en el sistema
Modelo: PPTO. Status de paquete: ERROR

I'm running on BPC 10 NW SP 15 (SAPK-80115INCPMBPC) and EPM Add-In 10.0 SP 28 Patch 1 .NET 4.5 on Excel 2013.

Best regards,

Javier.

0

What about testing the same script with the same parameters in UJKT?

0
Former Member

It works as expected. No errors...

LGX:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CECO = BAS(TOTAL)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUENTA = BAS(TOTAL)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET AREA = CONTAB
*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIEMPO = BAS(2017.TOTAL)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION = Budget_v2
*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUENTE_DATO = PXQ
*WHEN CUENTA
*IS *
*REC(EXPRESSION = %VALUE%, FUENTE_DATO = INPUT)
*ENDWHEN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOG:

LOG BEGIN TIME:2017-06-04 20:33:30
FILE:\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\BUDGETING \ADMINAPP\PPTO\TEST.LGF
USER:3776569
APPSET:BUDGETING
APPLICATION:PPTO
[INFO] GET_DIM_LIST(): I_APPL_ID="PPTO", #dimensions=24 
AREA,CANAL,CECO,CUENTA,DESTINO,DIVISION,FUENTE_DATO,MATERIAL,MEASURES,MONEDA,MONEDA_REPORTE,ORDEN,ORIGEN,OWNER,PAIS,PROVEEDOR,PTOGEO,SENTIDO,SOCIEDAD,SUBRUTA,TIEMPO,TIPO_GASTO,TIPO_SERVICIO,VERSION

#dim_memberset=6 
CECO:10BRB04IG6,10BRB05I33,10BRB05I84,10BRE67I02,10BRE67I08,...5419 in total.
CUENTA:3101001006,3101001998,3101001999,3101002006,3101002007,...707 in total.
AREA:CONTAB,1 in total.
TIEMPO:2017.01,2017.02,2017.03,2017.04,2017.05,...12 in total.
VERSION:Budget_v2,1 in total.
FUENTE_DATO:PXQ,1 in total.

REC :%VALUE%

CALCULATION BEGIN:
QUERY PROCESSING DATA
QUERY TIME : 1.00 ms. 48  RECORDS QUERIED OUT.
QUERY REFERENCE DATA
CALCULATION TIME IN TOTAL :1.00 ms.
48  RECORDS ARE GENERATED.
CALCULATION END.

ENDWHEN ACCUMULATION: 48  RECORDS ARE GENERATED.

DATA TO WRITE BACK:
AREA	CANAL	CECO	CUENTA	DESTINO	DIVISION	FUENTE_DATO	MATERIAL	MONEDA	MONEDA_REPORTE	ORDEN	ORIGEN	OWNER	PAIS	PROVEEDOR	PTOGEO	SENTIDO	SOCIEDAD	SUBRUTA	TIEMPO	TIPO_GASTO	TIPO_SERVICIO	VERSION	SIGNEDDATA
CONTAB	NA	NA	4105001013	MIA	PI	INPUT	B767-33A	USD	TRX	NA	PUJ	NA	NA	NA	NA	NORTE	NA	MPJ	2017.01	NA	NA	Budget_v2	438612.40 
[... ETC]


48  RECORDS HAVE BEEN WRITTEN BACK.
WRITING TIME :1.00  ms.


SCRIPT RUNNING TIME IN TOTAL:3.00 s.
LOG END TIME:2017-06-04 20:33:32

Thanks.

Best regards,

Javier.

0
Edward Masarri Jun 05, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

Can you run SLG1, in BW backend, and select the time restriction. It will give you logs of your run.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded