Skip to Content
0

Parameters in SQL Queries when importing data

Jun 02, 2017 at 10:10 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

When importing data from a SQL Database (Microsoft SQL for example). Is it possible to pass a SQL Query with parameters, for example pass a date value?, or, is it possiblel to run a stored procedure (and pass parameters as well)?.

Best...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Sep 28, 2017 at 06:45 PM
0

Hi Ricardo,

Only freehand SQL is supported at this time.

See Importing SQL Data to a New or Existing Model

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jonel Rienton Jun 15, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi, the answer is "it depends". How are you importing your data from a SQL database?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded