Skip to Content
0

How to get Comments from Text Area using SAP GUi Scripting

Jun 02, 2017 at 05:55 PM

90

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to get the comments from the transaction in SBWP. However, I am currently unable to identify the object it's on using the record and playback. The method findbyId does not seem to wo

Does anyone have information on this?

Thank you.

need-comments.png (17.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rüdiger Specht Jun 03, 2017 at 03:17 PM
1

The editor you are using is not supported by Scripting. Change the editor before displaying the commets.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Sagar Sethi Jun 02, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

SBWP: you want to get comments when someone is taking an action on workitem..?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raphael Raoul Raymundo Ramos Jun 06, 2017 at 05:34 AM
0

Thanks for the assist. The editor wasn't supported by SAP Gui.

I just wanted to read the comments entered by the previous processor of the work item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded