Skip to Content
0

Low stock check - tolerance group for posting difference

Jun 02, 2017 at 05:07 PM

133

avatar image

We are running WM, not EWM, but I have a question on EWM low stock check. When you define tolerance group for posting difference, you can specify either value-based tolerance or an 'allowed percentage'.

Can somebody explain what the allowed percentage is, e.g. percentage of what?

Thanks, Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Jun 06, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi,

have you tried the F1 help? Don't do, doesn't really say anything! .^V

But, well, what could it be? The same as the value: how much difference are you allowed to post. In the "value" it is the total value of the difference, in the percentage it refers to the percentage of this PI document position you post the difference for. So if you have 40, that means a maximum of 40 percent of the item may be missing and you are allowed to post the difference. If more is missing (50%), then you can not post the difference.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Selsky Apr 09 at 03:43 PM
0

Can't do F1 Help, since we don't have EWM installed! But thanks for the answer, it is clear now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded