Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to migrate Design Studio bookmarks from one system to another?

Jun 02, 2017 at 03:31 PM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

I've been looking into how to migrate Design Studio 1.6 (SP04) bookmarks from a system with BO 4.1 to a system with BO 4.2. The bookmarks don't show up in the deployable file. The problem isn't with the bookmarks created by our development team, as we can easily recreate those on a different system, but with the bookmarks already created by our users.

Along a similar line, where are bookmarks stored on a BIP server? I was thinking that if they aren't directly deployable with CMC, I could still copy and paste the bookmarks from one system to the other.

Thanks,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

After posting this question, I read this thread:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/71341/how-can-i-exportimport-design-studio-bookmarks.html

Is it still the case that bookmarks can't be migrated in Design Studio 1.6, but will only be possible starting in Lumira 2.0?
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 03, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

The statement by Conor McEvoy of SAP at the end of the discussion How to transport Bookmark folders confirms that migration of bookmarks is not currently supported, although as per Tammy's comment this is coming in Lumira 2.0.

Even if you could locate the bookmarks on a BIP server, I don't think it would be as simple as a "copy and paste" to migrate between systems. There could be potential issues with re-mapping of data sources etc, not to mention that such a hack would be unsupported by SAP if you ran into any problems.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

Thanks for your answer. For my reference, could you tell me where I could generally find the bookmark files on the server? I know where to find them on my local machine, but am unsure where they're stored on the BIP.

Thanks,

Krishna

0

Hi Krishna,

I have not investigated where the bookmark files reside on the BIP server but will post back if I find the location.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jun 02, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

Hi Krishna - please see roadmap at https://support.sap.com/content/dam/website/roadmaps/en_us/analytics/SAP%20Lumira%20Road%20Map.pdf (S-user required)

source: SAP

It says "promotion management support of bookmarks..."

Good to see you search

Tammy


1krishna.jpg (260.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Simon Jun 09, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

we are currently trying the same (move the complete content of our 4.1 BIP to a 4.2 BIP). Following the approach described here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3720477

In addition I created another transport for the bookmarks with a new bookmark.properties file with the following selection:

SELECT * FROM CI_APPOBJECTS, CI_INFOOBJECTS, CI_Systemobjects WHERE SI_KIND = 'AAD.AnalysisApplication_Bookmark'

In this case (it is no transport from e.g. Dev system to QA system; but a copy of Dev old (4.1) to Dev new (4.2); so no mapping of source system or such things take place) the bookmarks should still work (we got this feedback from SAP consultants). However I was not able to test the results yet (I already did the transport and the bookmarks show up in the target CMC, but didn't try to access them, because my user did not have bookmarks).

Best regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded