Skip to Content
0

Migrating Production Jobs to QA

Jun 02, 2017 at 02:30 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am new to Data Services, i am having an issue with migration of existing jobs from PROD to QA.

Our PROD and QA environment not matching by number of Data Flows in the JOB, (Some one directly created a new data flow in PROD environment)

Ex: In PROD there is JOB name JB_Test_Extract

In that job there are 3 Data Flows

In QA there is same JOB JB_Test_Extract

But there is only one data flow.

I thought of migrating entire job from PROD to QA.

What is the best way to do it?

Thanks,

Kumar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Jun 02, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

Kumar,

Did you test the data flow in QA and confirm if it is giving the same results as in Production. If the single data flow in Production is working as expected and there are no data issues then better migrate the data flow to QA to make it in sync with Prod

Regards

Arun Sasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Venken
Jan 19 at 08:26 AM
0

If you're 100% sure that the job in PROD is the one you need, export it to the QA environment. You can directly export from one repository (PROD) to another (QA).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded