Skip to Content
0

Cost Center Code and Cost Center Name

Jun 02, 2017 at 12:03 PM

139

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

One of my client wants cost center code and cost center name field to be displayed in all forms. Let me know how to get it done in SAP Business One. Eagerly waiting for the suggestions.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Danilo Kasparian Jun 06, 2017 at 01:38 PM
1

I don`t see any problem in your FMS, there is only one blank space on "$ [$..." not sure if happened when you copied here. The query below worked for me

SELECT T0.[PrcName] FROM OPRC T0 WHERE T0.[PrcCode] = $[$38.110000310.0]

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Danilo, thanks for the query but costcenter name field is not getting updated unless and until i double click on the magnifying glass. I have given the auto refresh option also,check the screenshot for your reference. Need all your valuable answers.

Thanks

Deva.

0

Hi, I used this settings you used, I didn`t have any problem. Try to use "Display Saved User-Defined Values"

0
Jitin Chawla
Jun 05, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

Hi,

Have you checked the options :

1) Fields (Cost Center code and Cost Center Name) appearing in the Form Settings of the Forms.

2) UDF's with customized query which would appear with the relevant values on selection of the Cost Center in the Form.

Regards,

Jitin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jitin, Thanks for the reply.

Cost Center Code and Cost Center Name appear in the A/R Screen.Check the image for your reference.

ar-invoice-with-cost-center.png

I need a FMS to display the cost center name when i select the cost center code. I also tried this FMS "SELECT T0.[PrcName] FROM OPRC T0 WHERE T0.[PrcCode] = $ [$38.110000310.0]"

Thanks.

0