Skip to Content
0

PP: Lot Size customizing - Translation of Date interpretation / Scheduling Domain TERBV in English

Jun 02, 2017 at 11:21 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

in OMI4 transaction for lot size customizing it is difficult to understand the meaning of lot size PK/PS for Scheduling = 1 Period start := delivery date & Date Interpretation = empty.

can you please check (and improve) the translation of Domain TERBV (Scheduling for period lot sizes in short-term area)

DE: "Bedarfstermin := Verfügbarkeitstermin"
EN: "Requirements date := delivery date"

I think the EN should be something like Requirements date := "Availability date" . The actual translation is confusing.

Observed in System: SAP_APPL 617 0007 SAPKH61707 Logistics and Accounting

thank you,

regards, Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 02, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Not sure how SAP community members could help you. I think you have to open an incident at SAP Support https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/incident/solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 09, 2017 at 07:37 PM
0

yes, I assume I do not have the right to open an incident myself. I hoped that someone could do it for me - when the question is raised. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Correction has been organized: Thank you.

2523662 - Correction of translation: Values (VALU) for domain TERBV ( https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2523662 )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded