Skip to Content
0

disp_work.exe stopped and not working

Jun 02, 2017 at 10:07 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

i have installed solution manager with ABAP and JAVA stack.After restarting the server the dispatcher went to green and finally it goes to grey color.i have attached my dev_w0 and dev_disp logsdev-w0-for-solman.txtdev-disp-for-solman.txt

can you please let me know why its happened?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jun 02, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

I can see following entry in dev_disp:

Thu Jun 01 15:32:23 2017
[DpProcDied] Process died  (PID:2120  HANDLE:904  rc:0x0)
*** ERROR => Internet Communication Manager (pid 2120) died [dpIcman.c    281]

Did you change any settings for ICM? Hostnames? Ports? Could you paste dev_icm file?

You can also check following SAP Note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002239970

Best regards

Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 02, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Before restarting i have changed the icm/http/mod profile parameter value.i have attached dev-icm.txt.


dev-icm.txt (8.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 02, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

i saw from dev_icm log that icm/http/mod rule is wrong.i have given blank value for that profile.now it is working fine.

thank you Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great!

Please mark the quesiton as answered that other can benefit.

Best regards

Bartosz

0