Skip to Content
0

What will be the impact of modifying an instance method using Insert Line Area

Jun 02, 2017 at 05:06 AM

101

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I would just want to know what would be the impact if I will modify an instance method using Insert line area instead of creating an enhancement? If our SAP systems will refresh, will the code I implemented will be deleted too?

Thanks!

capture.png (5.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jun 02, 2017 at 05:08 AM
2

When you run an upgrade, the tool SPAU is used to deal with both enhancements and direct modifications. That is, you will be notified that you need to check out your change and perhaps make changes. For more information search for "SPAU" and "Upgrade".

For preference, use an enhancement. Only use a modification if you can't enhance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Jun 29, 2017 at 11:34 AM
0

I also tend to put any enhancements/modifications in an include and then 'include' that include where I want the enhancement to go. In that way even if the enhancement gets deleted you still have the code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded