Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio Crosstab to show Row Number

Jun 02, 2017 at 02:59 AM

91

avatar image

Hello All,

I have a requirement to display data in a horizontal tabular format in Design Studio. For the same, I am using Cross tab component. Unfortunately I am not able to find a way to display the Serial Numbers (Row numbers) in the first column of the crosstab.

We are on Design Studio 1.6 SP4 and backend is BEx query.

KIndly help on how I can achieve to display the row numbers in the crosstab.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dorothy Eiserman Jun 02, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Santosh, I've done something similar by adding in a dynamic rank column into the datasource to dislay in the crosstab. Not sure if this will achieve what you want but worth a try.

Kind regards, Dot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Jun 02, 2017 at 03:41 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

This requirement is not supported in the standard Crosstab component. What is your business reason for implementing sequential row numbers?

You might be able to implement your requirement as described in the blog Generate CSS code dynamically in Design Studio with the Community Package.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,

Thanks for the reply. Requirement is to show a table with more than 100 rows on the dashboard. On the fly user might require to choose top N or Bottom N out of the list. They may not do that analysis also.

So , in a way to easily identify the row numbers if there are as many as 100, they would require the sequential row numbers.

0

Hi Santosh,

Thanks for the explanation. I'm not sure that this requirement is so critical for the scenario you've described. Nevertheless, if you want to try to implement it you can review the blog post I have referred to as a possible approach.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Deepu Sasidharan Jun 02, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

You could also look at the Score card component where you have more flexibility in the column positioning.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded