Skip to Content
0

Special Character ' in Information steward '

Jun 01, 2017 at 08:29 PM

82

avatar image

I have to handle special character O'Hare in IS rule. My code is

If i am writing my code like below mentioned method i am getting syntax error.

BEGIN RETURN

match_regex($ORT01, '[a-zA-Z .' ]*', NULL);

END

But I need my Data O'hare in the passed Records.

Please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
MUSTAFA DADAWALLA Jun 05, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

perhaps add a backspace as escape character...

like this ...

match_regex($ORT01, '[a-zA-Z .\' ]*', NULL);

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ruchika Deepak Jun 09, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Thank you so much for your help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded