Skip to Content
0

How to integrate SAP BODS with Ariba?

Jun 01, 2017 at 07:11 PM

329

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

Currently I'm working on a project, where the data flows from Ariba to ECC & vice versa through HANA and SAP Data services. The data communication is through cXML. what is the best way to create interfaces in this situation using SAP Data Services? Any other suggestions or advice will be appreciated.

Thanks

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Jun 02, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

From my understanding, Ariba was recently acquired by SAP. I could not find any reference of Ariba or cXML in PAM guide for SAP Data Services SP08

What I can think of is to get the cXML DTD and then convert the DTD in to XSD. Once the XSD is available you can use it in Data Services and then unnest the data and extract the data in to SAP HANA Database tables

So the flow will look like below

SAP Ariba(cXML) >> SAP ECC(cXML >> DTD>>XSD) >> SAP Data Services(Unnest data from XML schema)>> SAP HANA(Load in to HANA Db tables)

I could find some references which you might have googled too.. :)

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/06/working-with-cxml/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/02/26/how-to-connect-sap-to-the-ariba-sn-using-netweaver-p-integrationorchestration/

Regards

Arun Sasi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Arun,

Thanks a lot! Thats a great piece of advice! Does this work from the other way. Like from HANA to Ariba? Also the we are not using SAP PI/Orchestration.

Regards

Ravi

0

Not sure about the flow from HANA to Ariba. I suppose you will have to use PI for integrating Ariba with SAP ECC for proper communication

Regards

Arun Sasi

0
Ravi Madari Jul 20, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hello Arun,

Thanks for the inputs. I'm facing an error while running BAPI function in DS. Below is the error please let me know your thoughts on this. “Error calling custom RFC function <BAPI_SALESORDER_GETLIST RFC return error! V4213 No data found 000000>.”

Thanks

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded