Skip to Content
0

Eclipse Neon : ADT - Lock object has encountered a problem

Jun 01, 2017 at 07:25 PM

282

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

While creating any ABAP repository object Z program, class, function module i am getting the enclosed error all the time.

Requesting help here.lock-object.png

lock-object.png (67.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Armin,

You were right, this probably happened due to the fact that the function group was locked by another person's transport. However the error was a little ambiguous since it just said "lock cannot be returned by the server". Created a new function group and the z function module could be created successfully.

Next when i tried creating a DDL source in eclipse neon i am getting a error message : "

"ABAP CDS Development object type is not supported in this system"

Requesting any pointers to this problem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Armin Beil
Jun 04, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Abhishek,

is this issue occurring each and every time when you try to create a new development object or just sometimes? Did it work before? Does it occur for every backend system? (in case you have multiple)

There is a rather high probability that we need trace files or remote connection to analyze this issue. So it would be best if you could create a customer incident for this issue for component BC-DWB-AIE. Please also add the support.zip file to the incident (Eclipse menu "Help" -> "Collect Support Information...").

Best regards,
Armin

Edit: One more question - Is this only happening if you try to create a class or function module inside certain function groups? Or also if you e.g. create a new report as local object?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Hi Armin,

Please ignore my previous question on

"ABAP CDS Development object type is not supported in this system", this happend since i am on netweaver 7.3 and not on 7.5 +.

thanks once again,

abhishek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Armin Beil
Jun 12, 2017 at 06:01 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

it is not yet possible to edit enhanced objects with ADT. Probably this is the actual root cause for your initial lock errors. The errors that you get are not understandable due to a bug, but the correction for this is planned to be available with the next customer version of ADT. That means instead of the errors there will be an info message like "...does not support enhanced objects (use SAP GUI instead)".

I did not come up with this in the first place since you initially wrote that the error occurs for any object.

Best regards,
Armin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded