Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA 1610 trial version - importing configuration

Jun 01, 2017 at 06:07 PM

163

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, we are using a 30-day S/4 HANA 1610 FPS01 trial version. Is it within the usage license agreement to import configuration from our existing ECC sandbox environment? This will help us test S/4 HANA 1610 with configuration that we are used to.

Regards, Koti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Jun 02, 2017 at 07:51 AM
1

Hello Koti,

You can upload own data to the trial systems but not for production use.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 02, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

Thanks a lot for clarifying, Stanimir.

Regards,

Koti

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrinal Kanti Roy Jun 04, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hi Koti,

Like to highlight that there are changes in number of fields and also in sequence of fields in several tables in S/4HANA w.r.t ECC, both in case of configuration and master data tables. So, upload is technically possible , but you need to edit the downloaded files from ECC to take care of number of fields.

With regards,

Mrinal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 05, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0
Hello Mrinal, this is one of the things we would like to evaluate as well to check what issues might arise in configuration in S4HANA when compared with the existing ECC configuration as we are trying to evaluate greenfield implementation option. I will keep note of the potential issue that you have highlighted. Thank you. Regards, Koti
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded