Skip to Content
0

Annual Leave Carry Forward on Fiscal Year End (Date not Fixed)

Jun 01, 2017 at 05:27 PM

173

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have received a very unique requirement related to Carry Forward Leave balance.

The Carry Forward date is not fixed as the Fiscal Year is not fixed. It seems to me the last day of Fiscal Year always falls on the last Friday of June.

I have set up annual parameter in T549Q table to store Fiscal years. Those are used for my validity period.

I tried to create Fiscal Year check in T511K (Execute PCR if value is 1) but no success.

Any thoughts that would resolve my issue will be highly appreciated.

Thank you,

TC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 05, 2017 at 03:25 PM
1

Hi Thamina,

If I understand you correctly you have set up a new payroll period in V_T549Q. Using operation VARSTLDYPP in a custom PCR you can query whether or not it is the last day of that particular payroll period. PP represents the number you have assigned to your new payroll period.

Hope this helps.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Richard,

Great idea but I have one question - how to determine which parameter to look for from T549Q table? This Fiscal Year parameter has only one PP and it is not assigned to employee on IT0001.

Thank you,

TC

0
Former Member

Thamina,

Is your annual leave carry forward date the same for every employee that goes through time evaluation? If so then as long as you use the correct period parameter in your operation VARST then it will look at the period in which the evaluated day sits.

For example, if I am running time evaluation today and I want to query whether it is the last day of PP 80:

t549q.jpg

The result would be no as todays date isn't 31.03.2018.

As long as you have the dates set up correctly in T549Q you will easily be able to query whether to evaluated day is the carry forward day.

t549q.jpg (35.0 kB)
0
Former Member

Richard,

Yes, you are absolutely right:)

Thank you very much!

TC

0
Former Member

Thamina, in this case can you mark my answer as correct?

Thanks

0
Brendan Gibbons Jun 02, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi,

Suggestion - only valid if the last Friday in June is always the day you want

In a PCR you check is it June, if it is, is it a Friday, if it is, is the day number between 24 and 30, if it is then that is the day you want to process your carry over logic.

If it is the case that the day you want is not always a Friday then you could write a custom operator (requires ABAP) to pull the required date from T549Q and make it available to a PCR.

bg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Brendan,

I did not think of using operation VARSTWEDAY Get day of week (1=monday).

I just need to confirm with the Finance Dept. if the last day of the Fiscal Year is always Friday.

I have already requested ABAPer to write a custom Function/Operation to read last/1st day of FY from T549Q but no success yet.

I was able to use T511K to get the last /1st day of FY in PCR but the client thinks it is too much to maintain multiple tables.

Thank you,

TC

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

I have set up a new payroll period in V_T549Q. Using operation VARSTLDYPP in a custom PCR query whether or not it is the last day of that particular payroll period.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded