Skip to Content
0

Provision "roles" in HANA DB via SAP GRC AC

Jun 01, 2017 at 01:00 PM

442

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am currently facing an issue with importing ROLES from HANA DB.

I am able to import HAP(HANA Analytical Priviliges), but not roles.

Is it even possible to provision role in HANA DB, or only AP?

Thanks beforehand.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Hello,

This note helped in my case:

2374846 - BRM Connectivity issues during import roles from HANA system

I hope this topic will help someone.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mynyna Chau
Jun 02, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi, I found this documentation, which might be helpful for you. Check out, if you can apply as described in the blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/19/grc-integration-with-sap-hana-guide/

Regards, Mynyna

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We followed this blog. Still i am able to import only Analytical priviliges.

I dont see roles in HANA via SAP GRC AC. CHeck my comment on Lars answer.

0

Hi Ivan, I read your discussion with Lars. Did you try to apply what he proposed? That one has to create the role definitions and activate them? I'm not an expert in this field at all, so I recommend taking Lars' advice.

0
Lars Breddemann
Jun 05, 2017 at 12:10 AM
0

Not sure how and what you've tried but you can deploy privileges and roles with SAP HANA as long as these are defined as repository objects.

There's a whole chapter on this in the developer guides.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

We have deployed as per blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/19/grc-integration-with-sap-hana-guide/

Everything is working fine, but i am only able to import AP into GRCInbox.

Can you provide link on guide, please?

0

From the link you send, it appears that the GRC integration is not using repository roles, but instead generates .SQL files.

These files cannot be automatically executed/deployed, but have to be executed manually on each target system.

0
Former Member

Lars, still not clear.

is not using repository roles, but instead generates.

What i have to do to use repository roles?

0

In order to use repository roles one has to create the role definitions (.hdbrole files) in the repository and activate them.

That's not something you can "switch on" in any application. If the application (GRC in this case) doesn't offer this option, then there is no option that you can make it create those files instead of the .sql files.

0