Skip to Content
0

Only one validation can be active per Co code per call up point

Jun 01, 2017 at 11:45 AM

65

avatar image

Dear Expert,

In T code OB28 there is a validation rule already active for back date entry authorization with call up point 1, the rule is BKPF-BUDAT > SYST-DATUM (Posting Date > Current).

Now the business need a new validation which is Document date should be less than or equal to posting date. For this i configure a new validation rule,

prerequisite: BKPF-BUKRS = 'xxxx'

Check: BKPF-BLDAT <= SYST-DATUM AND BKPF-BLDAT <= BKPF-BUDAT

(Document date <= Current date AND Document date <= Posting date)

If i assign this validation rule with my company it prompt that an entry already exist, if i remove previous validation than the back dated validation will be remove because

As per SAP standard rule Only one validation can be active per company code per call up point.

What should i do in this scenario, please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Jun 01, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

What happened with 'steps' in the rule? Why would you need a separate rule and not just additional step?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Eli , problem resolved.

0
Ramnik Ruprai Jun 02, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Just create a new step under the rule. Why do you need a new rule?

Regards,

Ramnik Singh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ramnik, Problem resolved

0