Skip to Content
0

Live and Interactive Export in SAP Design Studio 1.6 SP2

Jun 01, 2017 at 09:39 AM

137

avatar image

Hi All,

I would like to have a export option in my application which is interactive.

For Eg: If I have a chart like below,and if I hover my mouse on each area of the chart, their corresponding values should be shown.

chart.jpg

I have tried the below options:

1. Export to PDF/Excel but they are not interactive. - This did not work

2. Use a bookmark share option - This did not work

Code used:

Bookmark.shareBookmark(Bookmark.getBookmarkUrl(DROPDOWN_2_BM.getSelectedValue()));

When I click on Send by Email, I get a window as attached here. It opens up a chrome window.

send-by-email.jpg

When I click the attachment icon, I get "Page cannot be displayed error".

attachment-icon-click.jpg

Can someone say how to resolve this?

3. Offline-Click through - This did not work

Followed the steps as mentioned in the blog but when I download the zip and open the html file, it just opens up a blank page in IE.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/27/design-studio-15-view-on-offline-click-through/

Could someone please suggest a best and easy approach to have an interactive report after export.

Version used: Design Studio 1.6 SP2.

Thank you

chart.jpg (34.2 kB)
send-by-email.jpg (43.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jun 01, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Hi Poojitha,

It sounds like your requirement is to be able to achieve interactive exports as is possible with Xcelsius and also discussed in the following post: https://answers.sap.com/questions/204896/can-we-save-the-report-in-offline-mode-with-intera.html?childToView=205893#answer-205893

When it comes to Design Studio, there is no interactive export option, nor does bookmarking satisfy this requirement because it is not offline. The closest option is the Offline click-through but as you have discovered, this can be problematic.

Frankly, in my opinion Design Studio is not the appropriate tool to use if your requirement is standalone, offline interactive exports. Perhaps if you could be clearer about the business requirement we can provide further guidance.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,

My current requirement is to send my end-user the attached chart as an export( chart.jpg ) which is showing the number of hours a resource spent on each ticket in a week.

When the user executes the report , they can see the hours with the ticket details ( report.png ) when they hover the cursor on the chart, but when I export,it is just showing the hours without any further details.

I would like to know if its achievable to see this even in export.

Your inputs will be of great help.

Thanks.

chart.jpg (34.2 kB)
report.png (83.3 kB)
0

Hi Poojitha,

The interactive export functionality you require is simply not available in Design Studio. It is not intended for that purpose.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Thanks Mustafa for clarifying.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jun 01, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Poojitha - before trying code, how about trying out the bookmarking functionality with the templates to see if that meets your interactive needs?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for your prompt response.

We are currently not using the bookmarking templates as the whole application is built on a different template. Is there any other way we can achieve this?

Regards,

Poojitha

0

Hi - I was asking you to do a quick trial of bookmarking functionality to see if it met your needs of interactivity - the easiest way is to try it with the templates

Deepu has a nice blog on bookmarks - https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/29/working-with-bookmarks-in-design-studio-13/ have you seen?

0

I have checked the bookmarking functionality and it works. I have an issue only with the Share option.

Minimum interactivity I would like to give to the user is to see the values when they hover the cursor on the chart.

0

Good -

So the share is not working for you? It is working for me with this code snippet:

Bookmark.shareBookmark(Bookmark.getBookmarkUrl(LISTBOX_BOOKMARK.getSelectedValue()));

Are you filling the bookmarks at start-up?

0

At startup I just have Bookmark.deleteAllBookmarks();

I have not used any other code.

and for the Share button it is Bookmark.shareBookmark(Bookmark.getBookmarkUrl(DROPDOWN_2_BM.getSelectedValue()))

I have used dropdown instead of the listbox.

Is there anything else I need to add for the share option to work? As I also have the bookmarks functionality in the same dashboard.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 05, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi Poojitha,

You can get the URL of selected bookmark by below code.

Bookmark.getBookmarkUrl(DROPDOWN_1.getSelectedValue());

Assign this value to an input field to access it.

For using Send by E-mail option on bookmark share window, need to install and configure client in BOBJ by the admin.

Instead of that you can use the above method to get URL and share it.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Poovarasan,

I still get -page cannot be displayed -error message after using the suggested code. Is there anything else that I need to add in the start up?

Regards,

Poojitha

0
Former Member

Hi Poojitha,

I can load the dashboard with the url that i got from it. I just copied and pasted the URL from input field that i got from above code. It works for me. Can you show me how you are getting error?

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0

Hi Poovarasan,

I populated the URL in the Input field, and when I pasted that URL in the browser , I get the below error.

share-bookmark.jpg

Thanks.

share-bookmark.jpg (67.0 kB)
0
Former Member
Poojitha Sukumaran

Hi Poojitha,

Sorry for the delayed response...

Is there any fillers like ,ambj. in the URL?

I got it some times when checking the URL i got, but not everytime.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0