Skip to Content
0

Cannot connect to ADA database during start instance

Jun 01, 2017 at 07:05 AM

141

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I installed solution manager 7.2 on linux. But I deleted the ADA database since root disk is full. Now when I stop or start system, there will be error

Checking ADA Database

Database is not available via R3trans

And the following is I ran R3trans logs

mo-36ffb5ac4:sdsadm 6> R3trans -x

This is R3trans version 6.25 (release 749 - 13.10.16 - 20:16:06). unicode enabled version

2EETW169 no connect possible: "DBMS = ADABAS D --- DBNAME = ''"

R3trans finished (0012).

Could you please help me how to fix it?

BR

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Jun 02, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

Hi Alex,

Please attach the trans.log generated. You can have a look at this file beforehand, normally this could be xuser not maintained.

Best regards,
James

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi James,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Please review the log file which has similar error log when I ran the command R3trans -x.

translog.txt

And what does the xuser mean? I never heard this term.

BR

Alex

translog.txt (3.1 kB)
0

Hi Alex,

The error:

ERROR => Connect to database failed, rc = -10709 (Connection failed (RTE:[5] database not running: no request pipe))

Are you able to log on maxdb manually?

dbmcli -d <dbsid> -u SAPR3,<password> db_state


Best regards,
James

0

Hi James,

Thank you very much for your help.

The followings are the command log.

[root@mo-36ffb5ac4 JCO]# dbmcli -d ADA -u SAPR3,pxE8FZt24001 db_state

Error! Connection failed to node (local) for database ADA:

database instance not found

But I didn't install any ADA database. My system id is SDS and database is SDB. I don't know why I need connect to ADA database. Please help me.

BR

Alex

0

Where you get this command?

dbmcli -d ADA -u SAPR3,pxE8FZt24001 db_state

dbmcli db_enum will shows use which database is installed on this server

0
Reagan Benjamin
Jun 07, 2017 at 12:08 PM
1

If you have deleted the MaxDB database then there is no way you can connect to the database and start it. If you have taken a backup of the database then try restoring it. If there is no backup then you need to start the installation once again. Check the installation guide for the file systems required for MaxDB and SAP system and install the system in the appropriate file systems. Additionally install MaxDB Database Studio to perform the database administration tasks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded