Skip to Content
0

The difference between sbop 4.1 rich client and BI when connect to external data provider

May 31, 2017 at 09:19 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a report created on rich client which uses an excel file as data provider. It used to run without problem on both rich client and BI launch pad. Some how, since last week when we try to refresh the report on BI, it always reports error as: You do not have access to one or more data providers. Only the data providers to which you have access will be refreshed. (error: err_wis_30286). While we don't have issue by running it on rich client. I wonder what's the difference between the two channels when connecting to external file or database? I'm sure related user accounts have full control access right on the excel file.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 01, 2017 at 05:22 PM
0

OK, eventually we granted the full control access right to everyone on the specific file (instead of the account webi report is using) and then BI launch pad can access the file. It's weird, but it's the only way to make it work so far.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You need to grant access on the account which is used in SIA for running no services.

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jun 01, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

check if same excel file is placed on BO server and same file path to local machine.

Difference is rich client will point to your local system path for running reports based on excel.

If you run the same report from BI Launch pad then excel should be placed on the server location

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Amit. I'm sure the file in our network drive, it hasn't been changed since March. And last week we made some access right change on that folder, but even after reverting to original settings, BI launch pad still can't access it...

0