Skip to Content
0

EPM Data Manager Download Data vba

Jun 01, 2017 at 12:33 PM

72

avatar image

Hi all, I am trying to understand the vba for FMPXLClient.EPMAddInDMAutomation.Download (i.e. the "Download Data" button on in the Data Manager Group tab in Excel). Has anyone written vba with this and had success?

For background, I am trying to download text files that were saved on the server using the Export MD (export master data) Data Manager package. I would like my vba to download the file from the server to the user's local drive so it can be manipulated. Ideas? Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 03, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Just tested on the real system:

Option Explicit
Dim epmdma As New FPMXLClient.EPMAddInDMAutomation
Public Sub ttt()
Dim bytFile() As Byte
bytFile = epmdma.Download("DATAMANAGER", "DATAFILES", "\", "Export_CoA.txt", "")
End Sub

Working fine!

Arguments:

Module: DATAMANAGER

SubModule: DATAFILES

SubFolder: \ (or some subfolder)

File: Export_CoA.txt

Team: empty - for Company team

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

cool! thank you

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 01, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

As far as I remember I was able to do it. But now I don't have connection to the working system - I can't test.

Another option is to export data to aplication server folder mapped to some network folder. Then you can have immediate access to the export file.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Another option is to export data to aplication server folder mapped to some network folder. Then you can have immediate access to the export file."

I never thought of that, thank you Vadim!

0

Define some folder in AL11 transaction and when exporting master data to file type path and filename as in AL11. The file will be created in this folder. You can also import data from AL11 folder.

0