Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to extend the "Impact and Lineage Analysis" to span Model boundaries?

May 31, 2017 at 07:33 PM

85

avatar image

Is it possible to extend the "Impact and Lineage Analysis" to span Model boundaries?Based on partner training we have CDM's that provide the conceptual data model for data Entities. We then use EMA's to document and report visually, and in tabular form how Entities traverse an application ecosystem using System, ETL Job, and Application Link Objects. These PowerDesigner EAM Model Objects contain Traceability Link to the EAM Data Objects imported from corresponding CDM Entities (to create the traceability). Can we maintain the Impact Rule Set and Lineage Rule set to show the traceability across the individual Models (and their corresponding types)?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Frey Jun 26, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Thanks you George, my intended outcome was achieved based on the information you provided and using the "Use Repository" checkbox on the Impact and Lineage Analysis dialog.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George McGeachie Jun 01, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

The default Impact and Lineage Analysis rule sets already cover most if not all of the models and objects available in PowerDesigner. However, their probably isn't an existing one that exposes exactly what you want to cover, so I suggest you create a new one.

  1. On the Tools menu, select "Resources", then "impact and Lineage Rule Sets"
  2. Click on the "New" tool, and choose an existing rule to copy from - experiment a little first, to see which existing rule comes closest to giving you the results you want, from any object type in the chain
  3. (this will take some time) - work through the models and object types that you expect to either run this analysis for, or to include in the analysis, and select the appropriate Impact and Lineage connections - it's worth drawing the impact and lineage connections on a whiteboard before you start editing

See Help topic "Analysis Rule Sets" for more information

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you George, I've started to go in that direction, not terribly intuitive but we'll persevere. The most significant piece of data I'm looking to expose is the source model for a Replica Object in a tabular (i.e. "List") manner. Cheers.

0

The impact and Lineage rules tell PD what metadata to show if the analysis results or initial object(s) include an object of a given type. If you run impact and lineage analysis and you want to include or exclude metadata links, just right-click an object in the results, and select "Change Impact Analysis Objects" or "Change Lineage Analysis Objects" and change the settings.

0
Michael Frey Jul 21, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

George,

Thanks for the attention given to my question, I truly do appreciate it. I have done a lot of searching the Internet, and available SAP Help content. There's not anything I've been able to find that describes how the Impact & Lineage Analysis Rule Sets relate to/affect the outcomes of the List (spreadsheet), and the Generate Diagram outcome. Effectively the goal is to offer tabular and visual data informing various business areas how a single entity transits the application infrastructure, e.g. Entity moves via ETL Job to Application A, then Application A to Application B via ETL Job, etc. This raises awareness of where data goes, and where it comes to rest at. I'm currently trying to match diagram annotations (e.g. Data Objects in EAM, Outgoing/Incoming Traceability Links, Relationships, Produced Object Objects, etc.) to the rule sets to eliminate what doesn't bring value to the use case. If anyone has any experience, I would greatly appreciate it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded