Skip to Content
0

Question on upgrading PA From 2.4 to 3.1

May 31, 2017 at 06:04 PM

106

avatar image

Currently I have PA server 2.4 which includes modeling server. But in 3.1, I see only one install, there is no modeling server install. Is there anything changed from 2.4 to 3.1. Am I missing anything?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
Jun 01, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi,

You should see a download for the server piece.

But if you see an list, this is probably because the selected platform is AIX, so just switch to Linux or Windows as highlighted in the following screenshot.

Regards


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jun 01, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

I got the server piece, But not able to see Modeliing server for 3.1, but the modeling server install is available for 2.x version

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jawahar, did you see Abdel's answer? Does it help? If you still do not see the install, please raise a ticket with SAP Support. Kind regards Antoine

0
Jawahar Konduru Jun 07, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

there is no separate modeling server install option. In Version# 3.1, Modelling and PA is combined in to one install.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdel DADOUCHE
Jun 12, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi,

I don't get your last comments.

In PA, you have 2 installation mode:

- a desktop installation mode

- a client/server installation mode

In the client/server, the client looks in term of UI exactly the same as the desktop version, but it connects to the server.

And all process are run on the server side.

You also have the "Predictive Factory" which can only work in the client/server installation mode.

In version 2, the Predictive factory was name "Model Manager".

Regards


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded