Skip to Content
0

How can I allow unit of measure AU inside operation tab of SAP service order (SM01 or SM02 types)?

May 31, 2017 at 05:38 PM

62

avatar image

In the service order processing, activity type that will be assigned will use unit of measure AU and not H (hour). Been trying to test AU but system is still throwing error "please enter unit of time". Wanted to use AU since the operation will be task-based rate and not hourly rate. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jun 01, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

This is standard behaviour - all UoM for the operations and confirmations must be time based.

One trick I have used a few times in the past is to create a new UoM (TCode CUNI), say "ZAU", but give it a time dimension similar to "H". You will then be able to use "ZAU" in your operations and time confirmations.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CP Acyatan Jun 01, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

Thanks Peter. That is exactly what I did and it worked!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded