Skip to Content
0

How to hide the Masthead Section in SAP Portal 7.5

May 31, 2017 at 01:14 PM

204

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

This is in continuation to the following thread : SAP Portal 7.3 Masthead hiding

We are using NW Portal 7.5 and have the same requirement to hide the Masthead section without hiding the Masthead - Menu Bar.

But it seems we do not have any configurable property out of the box to achieve this requirement.

Just want to cross check with you if my understanding is correct.

I know that we can achieve this by modifying the standard Masthead WAR file but curious to know if SAP has given any provision to hide the Masthead (not the Masthead - Menu Bar of course) without any coding efforts.

Please provide your expert comments.

BR,

Anurag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kiruthika S
May 31, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Anurag,

There is no property available you have to customize through code.For 7.5 you can refer below link

https://help.sap.com/viewer/f2f3f4b4543a4803b9023e8c31f1e72a/7.5.7/en-US/1d41e8454091466eb40cb468b768281e.html

Regards

Kiruthika

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiruthika,

Thanks for the response!

By the way, is it documented somewhere so that I can share it with the business stakeholders?

BR,

Anurag

0
Christopher Solomon
May 31, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Have you looked at simply modifying the portal "framework" page (make custom version and hide/remove the masthead section), then change your desktop rule to use you custom framework?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I've already tried that option but unfortunately it hides both the sections (Masthead area containing the Log Off and other elements as well as the Masthead - Menu Bar) and we want to retain the Masthead - Menu Bar section.

BR,

Anurag

0

But that section itself should be a "page" of iViews.....which you can create a custom version of and then remove/hide the one you don't want. Not on system but will have to look when I can. I have done this before and it was pretty easy without any code mod needed.

0

Hey,

Can you please try that out and let me know if this is feasible.

Because the entire Masthead section is controlled by AFP Masthead iView and if I make this iView invisible, both the sections get invisible as I mentioned before.

So, I am unable to find any easy solution for this which does not involve any code mod.

BR,
Anurag

0
Anurag Gwari Jul 07, 2017 at 03:51 AM
0

Hi Everyone,

As Kiruthika had mentioned, there is no out of the box feature available to hide the logout container and logobar container in the newer releases of Net weaver Portal. Earlier we used to manage this customization by playing with the Portal themes.

In our landscape, we have modified the standard Masthead WAR file to achieve the business requirement.

I thank you all for your valuable inputs!

BR,

Anurag

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded