Skip to Content
0

Run BAPI BUPA / WS calls under different user

May 31, 2017 at 12:21 PM

83

avatar image

Hi Experts,

a central partner system is calling a SAP web service to synchronize partner data.

For security reasons, the web service call from the foreign system is made with a technical user, who is only authorized to use the WS and change partner data. But now, all changes are made by a techn. user and nobody knows who is responsible behind the change.

The name changing SAP user would be also available in the WS payload but there seams to be no possibility to tell the BUPA BAPI's to register a different user then the running user as resposible for the change....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 02, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

in real sense you cant.

You can see if you are able to change value of sy-uname .

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Dahl Jun 02, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

No idea? Any one?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Dahl Jun 15, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Can't belief it, some times it's just too easy. It works!

Thanks Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded