Skip to Content
0

CDS views VS HANA modelling

May 31, 2017 at 11:50 AM

638

avatar image
Former Member

Hey guys,

I know that CDS views are the future of development in HANA.

But for now what do you think? For a big implement project, what would do you use? HANA modeling (with HANA Live) or CDS views.

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sean Zhang
Jun 02, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

If you're working in S/4HANA, I would strongly recommend you to use ABAP CDS .

CDS could nearly provide most of the feature you have in HANA live(HANA column view), in the meantime, it also provides many features which HANA live doesn't have. e.g. easy use with OData, UI application development, even with Transactional Application.

at the same time, CDS is still growing up, which means you will benefit more by using CDS.

Furthermore, you could easily to use ABAP CDS in ABAP, you will know how easy it is if you ever use the HANA live from ABAP.

However, if you're working in pure HANA stack without ABAP, you could even use HANA CDS , where CDS is not just view.

Best Regards,

Sean

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Eduardo,

as far as I know, ABAP CDS are a newer technology, therefore less mature and without a GUI.

But what Sean says is right, ABAP CDS is what SAP bets on and is growing more.

I am facing the same decision, and I am wondering also about performance: ABAP CDS are build at a higher level, hence they should be slower. Any experience about that?

Thank you,

Nicola

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dmitry Kuznetsov May 21 at 01:29 PM
0

The simple version of an answer is relatively easy:

ERP on HANA --> HANA Live

S/4HANA? --> CDS views (ABAP CDS!)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded