Skip to Content
0

Classify stock based on vendor in MTS strategy

May 31, 2017 at 11:49 AM

152

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Hi

We are using MTS strategy in R/3 version and we only use serial number for some important materials.

Now we have a new requirement to trace back all materials stock to their vendor.

I know we can use serial number or batch management for this purpose, but because of some limitations we cannot use these solutions.

Do you have any other suggestion to cover this requirement?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 03, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Please read my blog

How old is my stock / from which vendor is my stock

it explains why it is not possible without batch management

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
zohreh omranpour Jun 24, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Dear Jürgen,

Many thanks for your help, informative as always.

So there is no other way than batch management to categorize material stock based on vendor :(

I know there is countless discussions in SCN about batch management requirements, but we have problem with return sales orders.

In our return sales orders for some items which have been processed completely, we cannot activate batch management for the material.

Do you have any idea what is the reason?

Below you can see the doc flow for one of them:


batch.png (25.7 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

switching batch management on is much easier than off. Just close all open documents (eg with deletion indicator) and do not use them again. issue your stock in previous and current period, then you change the batch management flag. After that you can reenter the stock with batch numbers. see OSS note 30656 (i know it already from my mind)

0
Former Member

Dear Jürgen,

The problem is that I cannot delete these sales orders because of subsequent documents- delivery, also there is no deletion flag for sales order as I know.

Actually I think these documents should not consider as open ones when we want to activate batch management, because they have been processed completely.

0

exact, if the business case is completed then it is not an open document. SAP gives you anyway guidance when you change the batch management flag. It either saves if everything is in order, or it gives you a log telling your what open documents you have and what still needs to be closed

0

The problem is that the business case is completed (the delivery good issued completely and billing doc in not necessary), but when I want to change the batch management flag, the error log show it as open document (as you can see below).

would you please tell me when the overall processing status become completed?

batch-log.png (25.8 kB)
aaaaaa.png (26.4 kB)
0

It might be your personal opinion that billing is not need, but the customizing for billing requirement is probably different

0

Sorry,

This is my SAP market place ID which automatically logged on in SCN, whenever I use it in Support.sap

0
zohreh omranpour Jul 11, 2017 at 03:54 AM
0

Hi,

Again I have the same problem with activating batch management indicator.

For a standard order (33) an item (24280) is shown as an open item when I wanna activate batch indicator, but this item is processed completely as you can see in below.

Do you have any idea what is the reason?


batch.png (69.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded