Skip to Content
0

Cannot proceed. You do not have the necessary rights to retrieve universe from repository.

May 31, 2017 at 10:50 AM

141

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have migrated a universe from 3.x to 4.0, converted the universe successfully but received an error that i cannot retrieve it. Please assist?

idt.jpg (36.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru May 31, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Looks like you are using Administrator account to retrieve the universe. Check the rights on IDT or UDT, Login to CMC - Applications -> Information Design tool -> check the right application-> IDT-> Retreive universes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 31, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

What user are you using ?
The problem is as it says in the error - that user doesn't have the right to retrieve universe. check with your administrator for proper rights assignment, as some rights are different in 4.x

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru May 31, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Looks like you are using Administrator account to retrieve the universe. Check the rights on IDT or UDT, Login to CMC - Applications -> Information Design tool -> check the right application-> IDT-> Retreive universes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded