Skip to Content
0

Can I just install ABAP Server for Solution Manager 7.2, no JAVA server?

May 31, 2017 at 10:01 AM

124

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Now I successfully installed ABAP server for Solution Manager 7.2. Do I must install Java Server for Solution Manager 7.2? Since I found during SOLMAN_SETUP, there are many steps need Java stack info, like DA have to use JAVA message server to communicate with server.

Please help me as soon as possible. Many thanks for your help.

BR

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski May 31, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi,

yes, Java Instance is required to have fully operational Solution Manager system. Without Java stack you don't have for example SLD, which is very important part of Solution Manager.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bartosz,

Thank you very much very much for your answer. I will install Java stack. I have another question for this. Could java stack hava different version with abap stack, for example Abap stack is SP04, but Java stack is SP02?

BR

Alex

0

No, both systems have to be on the same level. You can check my blog on how to plan the Solution Manager installation:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/18/plan-your-solution-manager-72-sp3-with-maintenance-planner/

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Frank Schuler
May 31, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hello Alex,

Yes, you must install both the SAP Solution Manager 7.2 ABAP system and the SAP Solution Manager 7.2 Java system. They run on separate instances now, but still work together:

Master Guide - SAP Solution Manager 7.2 Implementation Sequence

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded