Skip to Content
0

Is there any work around for web intelligence reports to be opened by Lower version

May 31, 2017 at 09:47 AM

117

avatar image

Hi Experts,

As per the business requirements, We want to import BIARFILES which are created in BI 4.2 to BI 4.1 SP07.We are facing issues when trying to open the imported webi reports .

Reports which have imported from SAP BOBJ 4.2 to BOBJ 4.1 having issue that Document version 14.2.3.0 of web intelligence and cannot be opened by 14.1.7.2238.

Apart from updating our current version of BOBJ , please suggest any work around on this .

Thanks and Regards,

Srikanth K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
May 31, 2017 at 12:04 PM
1

There are no workarounds for this.
You cannot go from higher version to lower version. Only from lower to higher.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
srikanth konakandla May 31, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Thanks Denis , For your quick response.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded