Skip to Content
2

New SC is empty when I use it in another development track

May 31, 2017 at 09:06 AM

236

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, experts!

I have created a new SC A that contains DC java in Track A. It's a common development component we want to use in lots of development projects. Now, I want to use my new SC A in another SC B in Track B. I have created SC build time dependency: SC B -> SC A then I we updated NWDI Track B. Now I see the SC A in track B, but it's empty. How can I solve this problem?

Thanks a lot!

nwdi-sc.png (20.9 kB)
sld | nwdi | sc
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
May 31, 2017 at 12:18 PM
2

Hi Roman,

I would suggest that take a look at the following blog post:
https://blogs.sap.com/2006/03/30/best-practices-for-nwdi-track-design-for-ongoing-development/

Additionally, the following KBA can be also useful:
2473044 - Assembly in CMS & export in NWDS are they compatible?

So, you can export the SCA from CMS after the assemble (from your old track) and import it to your new track in NWDI. After that you can import your new track to NWDS.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 31, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

A big Thank you!

We have forwarded our SC to a corresponding Trak in the CMS and it works!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded