Skip to Content
0

SAP crystal report graph in crystal report, problem with ORIGINAL order

May 31, 2017 at 08:15 AM

89

avatar image

Hi!, So I have a crystal report that has graphs, it has 2 graphs, the second graph has an error, it appears that when the output is equal, the graph does not change, well, it does not reflect a straight line, but on my first line, it properly presents the report. As you can see in the illustration, the top red circle indicates exact point which are reflected in the report, while the bottom circle should be two points but it became one, why does this happen?

error.jpg (59.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is this a bug or what? Can someone in SAP tell me what am I doing wrong?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joshua Pompey Magsino Jul 10, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

So after testing every solution that I could find in the Internet, I therefore conclude that there is no such function available in crystal reports.

As you may notice, My first graph could separate similar points because I used average on the data, If average, the data differentiates. When I round it off to two, the data becomes equal at some point but they don't merge because of the difference in average. The second only finds the exact number, no average involved. That's the reason why if I put them in the graph, similar results merge even though they came from different data. There are other reporting tools that could show a more accurate data, but since we are currently registered to Crystal reports, and not to waste money on buying another software for the sake of one report, it was just discussed that if there would be similar data on the second graph, if the merge occur, it would mean that there are similar data involved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 08, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

I guess you mentioned ORIGINAL order for a reason. Is the split reproducible with ascending order?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Sir for your reply.

Sorry sir for the late reply, I had a busy schedule yesterday.

Yes Sir, I used the original order under Chart Expert > Data > Onchange of My Field and I ordered it in original order. If I would order it in ascending, the same points will combine.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jun 09, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

I would not recommend to use Original Order for Grouping, Charting or Crosstab. See for example the following KBA:

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1217767

And if even if you get it to work somehow in Original Order, there is no gurantee it would be a stable solution as it depends on the order the records are coming from database. There are many factors that may affect the order like total number of records, driver, memory, etc.

I did research and found similar behaviour were documented in the past in KBA 1397978, but you probably do not have access to the KBA. The recomendation is the same - do not use original order.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I went with your suggestion sir, and It also did the same thing, and it is still the same, the first graph could produce good results, while the second graph, it stays the same, merging same data as is.

merged.jpg (65.9 kB)
0

I even created two report headers to separate the graphs, but It did not produce my desired output. I would like to produce results which would have repeating data, as stated by the KBA article.

0