Skip to Content
0

Error_FROM_R - Expert Analytics

May 31, 2017 at 06:57 AM

242

avatar image
Former Member

Dear,


I am following the training online on OpenSAP:
Getting Started with Data Science

For this training we need to use SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics - Expert Analytics. There is an requirement of an installation of the tool and R.

To do it, I followed the tutorial:
https://open.sap.com/files/c38c6643-b5d7-41e7-8fb7-d2d9340f97ae

However, when I try to use the Prediction part of the tool I always get this error:
ERROR_FROM_R.
Inside the logs I found:

2017/05/31 08:52:18.837000|>>|S| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||RCommand: -------- library(arules) at com.sap.pa.components.algorithms.R.generic.RCommandExecutor.executeCommand(RCommandExecutor.java:94): TraceLog Message 0 2017/05/31 08:52:18.842000|>>|E| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||[com.sap.pa.components.algorithms.R.generic.RCommandExecutor]Command failed to execute: library(arules) at com.sap.pa.components.algorithms.R.generic.RCommandExecutor.executeCommand(RCommandExecutor.java:101): TraceLog Message 0 2017/05/31 08:52:18.843000|>>|E| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||[com.sap.pa.components.algorithms.R.generic.RCommandExecutor]Command returned Error from R: Error in library(arules) : 'arules' is not a valid installed package 2017/05/31 08:52:18.846000|>>|E| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||Missing resource in classPath:com.sap.pa.components.params.resources.Algorithms_messages 2017/05/31 08:52:18.846000|>>|E| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||Missing resource in classPath:_COMPONENT_ERROR 2017/05/31 08:52:18.849000|>>|E| |15296| 41| |||||||||||||||cannot find the error message Can't find resource for bundle java.util.PropertyResourceBundle, key ERROR_FROM_R

I tried to install the library arules, however I got the error:

> install.packages("arules", dependencies=T, lib="C:/Users/Public/R-3.3.0/library") Warning in install.packages : package ‘arules’ is not available (for R version 3.3.0)

I checked differents help on this problems but nothing works.

Could you please advise me what is wrong and a work around?

Many thanks.

Aurelien

My version of Predictive Analytics:
https://mdocs.sap.com/mcm/public/v1/open?shr=p4f3QUKin-dUuGGEhg7OHkPf6pimMn1pYtBogyB22DI

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abdel DADOUCHE
Jun 01, 2017 at 09:43 AM
1

Hi,

As per the following error message:

  • 'arules' is not a valid installed package

As you correctly notices, it seems that your R installation is missing the arules package to run the R script.

I wrote the following article a while back which might be relevant that explains how to setup the required packages when you get such message:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/11/troubleshooting-some-r-installation-issues-with-sap-predictive-analytics-24/

Hope this help, and let me know if this worked for you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jun 09, 2017 at 04:17 PM
1

Hi,

For now, two KBAs have been created to handle such issues and install R manually.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2443416

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2409635

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 20, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi guys.

Thank you for the answer. I used the way of Abdel. It did resolve it but I found out that the version 3.3.0 of R is not compatible with my PA (3.1.3). This version of R don't have the package arules

I installed the R version 3.3.2 , few packages more and everything works fine now.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded