Skip to Content
0

BW EVENT BASED PROCESS CHAIN; HOW TO SEE THE BACKGROUND JOB CREATED FOR AN EVENT

May 31, 2017 at 06:27 AM

119

avatar image
Former Member

I have a process chain which is starting via a event

now i want to know the background job name that is starting the event ,how can i see it ??is any table is there to see??

capture.png (9.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i want to specify here that i have the chain name and the event name available which is triggering the chain,and i want to know the job name which is triggering the event

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 29, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Do you want to identify the scheduled background job (or other event) that trigger the processing event in your system?

I'm not sure it's possible (also event can be raised by a transaction like SM62 or even in another system (in a source system) thru some RFC function like BP_REMOTE_EVENT_RAISE) Look at transaction SM62 for a log, but I'm not sure System log this information to substiture a correct documentation...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hio raymond ,

i am looking for the background job here ,which in turn triggering the event (we are using program btc_raise_event to trigger the event).

0

As already answered, did you analyze SM62 transaction for your current version (debug, trace, CL_EVENT_HISTORY=>GET, BTCEVTHISTORY, etc.)

IMHO there is not much hope that SAP will have memorized this information, you should only get a time stamp, so with this time stamp look for background job which call BTC_EVENT_RAISE (TBTCP or BP_FIND_JOBS_WITH_PROGRAM) and were active at this time (TBTCO or BP_JOB_SELECT)

1
Kiran K Aug 29, 2017 at 05:21 AM
0

Soumyabrata,

For Jobs linked to an Event,you can refer to the table BTCEVTJOB.

K.Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 02:05 AM
0

table RSEVENTCHAIN in SE16

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kiran and zhu,i can see those tables but not able to link of find my process chain which is triggering by an event.and the backgroung job which is triggering the event,can u in this

0