Skip to Content
1

Possible to set Fiorified BI Launchpad Preferences Globally?

May 30, 2017 at 10:06 PM

431

avatar image

Is it possible to configure global preferences for the Fiorified BI Launchpad similar to the classic BI Launchpad for a group of users?

For example, I would like to set the preferences for a group of users to see Corporate Categories instead of My Home.

It looks to be possible, as the user preferences have a Use Administrator Provided Settings option.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
Jun 01, 2017 at 07:04 PM
3

Hi Chris,

In BOE 4.2 SP04 , Fiorified BI Launchpad - setting global preference to particular user group option is not available.

Use Administrator provided settings - This options takes user with default settings (My Home).

In Fiorified BI Launchpad - There is no separate Menu tab for categories , only filter is available in My Home tab.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/16/fiorified-bi-launchpad-in-boe-4.2/

- Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
Mar 28 at 06:37 AM
2

In BOE 4.2 SP05 :- User can set landing Tab (My Home or Folders or Inbox or Schedule or RecycleBin) and Filter ( Show All or My recently viewed or My Documents or All Categories ........). But there is no global option to admin to set it for all users or any specific user group.

BI Platform 4.2 SP05 What's New:

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/12/529564fc-e47c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html# (see Slide no: 43)

-

Bharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philipp Mikolon Jun 06 at 08:18 AM
2

Hi Chris,

I found the following idea on influence.sap.com concerning your issue:

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/210510 (Set Fiorified BI Launchpad Preferences Globally in CMC)

I already voted for the idea. Hopefully SAP is going to implement the change soon.

Best regards,

Philipp

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13 at 02:41 PM
0

Hello,

It looks possible from CMC screen, but could not make it work. Experiencing the same issue for a Customer.

Does anybody has made it works in SP05 ?

Goal being that all users when landing in new Fiori Launchpad see the "Categories View" to see only Tiles by corporate categories.

Regards,

Patrice

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrice,

where did you find the configuration in the CMC?

best Regards

Daniel

0
Donatas Budrys Mar 27 at 12:02 PM
0

Hi,

There is a menu in CMC / UserGroup / BI Launch Pad Preferences. But it seems that it affects the Classic BI Launchpad only.

Anyone have discovered how to set the "Use Administrator Provided Settings" in Fiori BI Launchpad user account preferences globally already?

Best regards,

Donatas Budrys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded