Skip to Content
0

how can I migrate sql anywhere to ASE 16.0?

May 30, 2017 at 07:16 PM

121

avatar image

Hi,

I installed SAP Mobile with database SQL Anywhere (a mistake) and I want to migrate to Sybase ASE 16.0.

How can I do this?

Thank you so much for your assistance.

Regards,

Shinglon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chris Keating
Jun 07, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

This may be better answered in the context of SAP Mobile. I did find a document that discusses Migrating SQL Anywhere to ASE that might be helpful. That said, SQL Anywhere is quite a capable database that may fit your requirements/needs without needing dedicated resources to manage the system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Jun 08, 2017 at 12:56 AM
0

Hi Shinglon,

The link mentioned above is probably not correct.


Migrating SQL Anywhere database applications to ASE
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SQLANY/Migrating+SQL+Anywhere+database+applications+to+ASE

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded