Skip to Content
0

Altering tenant texts - SAP Cloud Platform Identity Authentication - 403 Forbidden

May 30, 2017 at 04:30 PM

90

avatar image

Hello,

I would like to change some standard tenant texts regarding self registration. For doing so I followed this instruction provided by SAP:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/6d6d63354d1242d185ab4830fc04feb1/Cloud/en-US/66ad80a6bbaf4fc3911232f7cc9a7de6.html

First I executed the GET-Request which provided some changed tenant texts (at least due to the documentation, no idea how I was able to do it)

Thereafter I tried to do a POST-Request like it is explained in the documentation. I used Advanced Rest Client by Chrome

Unfortunately I always get "403 Forbidden".

Don't know what I do wrong. It's the same user which has every permission I could find in the admin console. Everything else is equivalent to the documentation.

Advanced Rest Client looks like this:

(Autherization value is whitened)

Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Sebastian Kielhorn

restclient.png (62.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sebastian,

Can you please put a support ticket under the component below?

BC-IAM-IDS

Thanks,

Jin

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Kielhorn Jun 19, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Issue is resolved.
The error message was/is misleading and part of the documentation (Request Example) is wrong.


Tha data part must not close with a "\n" tag.
In our case this caused the error.
Removing the tag was all we had to do to get this thing working.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 02, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Dear Sebastian,

Please be informed that I tested customizing the texts. I received "403 Forbidden" error as well, when instead of a System user, I used my own Adminstrator user.

Could you please verify if you used a system user in your scenario?

Just in case you do not have a System added as an administrator to your tenant, please find below the Help portal link which describes how you can create one.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/6d6d63354d1242d185ab4830fc04feb1/Cloud/en-US/bbbdbdd3899942ce874f3aae9ba9e21d.html#loiocefb742a36754b18bbe5c3503ac6d87c

Good luck!

Emoke

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded