Skip to Content
0

BO 4.1 SP8 and DS 1.6 SP4 -> Access to HANA View?

May 30, 2017 at 03:54 PM

54

avatar image

Dear Experts

We have

  • HANA 1.0 SPS 12 (Calculation Views)
  • BO 4.1 SP8 Patch 4
  • Design Studio 1.6 SP4 Patch 2

Now the one Billion $ Question:

  • Can I access with this setup directly from Design Studio the HANA Calculation View without Universes?
  • The same for Webi and Crystal?
  • Or do we need as prerequisite the BO 4.2 Version?

Thanks a lot for your answers.

Kr

Adrian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
May 30, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Have you tried it, using the http connection? https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/29/design-studio-15-connect-to-sap-hana-via-http/

Many of the tools now have a direct connection to SAP HANA without BI4.x

You could set up an OLAP connection

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adrian Egger May 31, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Thank you Tammy yes i did.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded