/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Change Oracle Database "instance RAM" after the SAP import

May 30, 2017 at 03:06 PM

363

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all

When I import a new SAP system the SWPM asks me for the "Database Instance RAM" and suggests me always the half available on the system. Check the picture below:

Is there a way to change this value(8GB in this case) in future when the SWPM is finished? I use Oracle 11.2.x and 12.1 with AIX 6.1 and 7.1

Thanks,
Marco

oracle-ram.jpg (49.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski May 30, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Yes, you can change this value after the install. Please have a look to following notes:

1431798 - Oracle 11.2.0: Database Parameter Settings

789011 - FAQ: Oracle memory areas

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks! I've read those notes and many much things are more clear to me now. But I can't find a correspondence of the 8192MB (DB instance RAM) in my spfile(SAP ECC on ORA12.1 + AIX 7.1):

*.__shared_io_pool_size=150994944
*._advanced_index_compression_options=16
*._awr_mmon_deep_purge_all_expired=TRUE
*._B_TREE_BITMAP_PLANS=FALSE
*._fix_control='5099019:ON','5705630:ON','6055658:OFF','6120483:OFF','6399597:ON','6430500:ON','6440977:ON','6626018:ON','6972291:ON','7168184:OFF','7658097:ON','8937971:ON','9196440:ON','9495669:ON','13077335:ON','13627489:ON','14255600:ON','1459527CC" +3:ON','18405517:2','20355502:8','14846352:OFF'#SAP_12102160119_201602 RECOMMENDED SETTINGS
*._IN_MEMORY_UNDO=FALSE
*._INDEX_JOIN_ENABLED=FALSE
*._ktb_debug_flags=8
*._mutex_wait_scheme=1
*._mutex_wait_time=10
*._OPTIM_PEEK_USER_BINDS=FALSE
*._optimizer_adaptive_cursor_sharing=FALSE
*._optimizer_aggr_groupby_elim=FALSE
*._optimizer_batch_table_access_by_rowid=FALSE
*._optimizer_extended_cursor_sharing_rel='NONE'
*._OPTIMIZER_MJC_ENABLED=FALSE
*._optimizer_reduce_groupby_key=FALSE
*._oCC"!ptimizer_use_feedback=FALSE
*._securefiles_concurrency_estimate=50
*._SORT_ELIMINATION_COST_RATIO=10
*._suppress_identifiers_on_dupkey=TRUE
*._TABLE_LOOKUP_PREFETCH_SIZE=0
*._use_single_log_writer='TRUE'
*.audit_file_dest='/oracle/MNP/saptrace/audit'
*.compatible='12.1.0.2.0'
*.control_file_record_keep_time=30
*.control_files='/oracle/MNP/origlogA/cntrl/cntrlMNP.dbf','/oracle/MNP/origlogB/cntrl/cntrlMNP.dbf','/oracle/MNP/sapdata1/cntrl/cntrlMNP.dbf'
*.control_management_pack_access='CC"o
                                      DIAGNOSTIC+TUNING'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_cache_size=2319282339
*.db_files=200
*.db_name='MNP'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/oracle/MNP/oraflash'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=30000M
*.diagnostic_dest='/oracle/MNP/saptrace'
*.event='10027','10028','10142','10183','10191','10995 level 2','38068 level 100','38085','38087','44951 level 1024'#SAP_121022_201503 RECOMMENDED SETTINGS
*.FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS='setall'
*.heat_map='ON'
*.log_archive_dest_1='LOCATION=/oracle/MNP/oraarch/MNParch'
*.CC"+&log_archive_format='%t_%s_%r.dbf'
*.log_checkpoints_to_alert=true
*.max_dump_file_size='20000'
*.open_cursors=2000
*.optimizer_adaptive_features=FALSE
*.optimizer_capture_sql_plan_baselines=FALSE
*.optimizer_index_cost_adj=20
*.parallel_execution_message_size=16384
*.parallel_threads_per_cpu=1
*.pga_aggregate_target=3092376453
*.processes=400
*.query_rewrite_enabled='false'
*.recyclebin='off'
*.remote_login_passwordfile='exclusive'
*.replication_dependency_tracking=false
*.sessions=8CC"Vw00
*.shared_pool_size=2319282339
*.star_transformation_enabled='true'
*.undo_tablespace='PSAPUNDO'

It could be that the 8192MB are divided into a sum of some memory parameters?

Thanks

0

What about this parameter? :)

*.db_block_size=8192

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Former Member
Bartosz Jarkowski

This value is always 8KB in every SAP System on AIX

0

Yes, you are correct. I though about DB_CACHE_SIZE, but in your config file this has a different value. Unfortunately, I don't have access to any Oracle DB server to check the value of this parameter. But this is definitely the place where I'd start my investigation.

Best regards

Bartosz

0
Reagan Benjamin
Jun 07, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

The amount of memory you have allocated is not necessarily for one database parameter. The value you specify there under instance RAM is then shared for parameters like SGA, PGA, etc. Once the import has been completed you may modify the Oracle parameters according to your needs. The db_block_size parameter is for the size of the Oracle data blocks and DB_CACHE_SIZE alone is not going to take 8GB. It comes under SGA along with other initialization parameters. Check the SAP note 789011 - FAQ: Oracle memory areas and also read the Oracle documentation about Memory Architecture.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content