Skip to Content

What is the best way to convert files from InDesign to SAP?

May 31, 2017 at 12:09 PM


avatar image

I'm a graphic designer and made forms with Adobe InDesign for a client to convert to SAP. Must they rebuild my design in SAP? What kind of file should I provide their logo? The forms are made for printing and they requested BMP (=RGB). The client requested a transparant logo and the BMP is not transparant and not high resolution. Can SAP use TIFF or EPS or other high resolution CMYK files? Or can I just save my Indesign files as an interactive PDF or EPUB?

Thank you for your time!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Henninger
May 31, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Hi Karin,

the design itself don't need to be rebuild. You can just upload the overalldesign again. The more important question is how the form is called. There are several ways to put the necessary information to the form via interface. If there is now a xml-based interface used you can use it with SAP also.

But I would think, that there is a need for adoption, because of the business-information to print on. It's hard for me to believe, that everything look exactly the same and the effort which need to be made here might be in the end higher than just taking the design-rules and build the business-context again.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Henninger
May 31, 2017 at 12:18 PM

The other part of the question with formats.

It depends on where you want to use the logo. If it is used inside Adobe-Forms only you can nearly use everything.

If you want to upload it to SAP and use it as a header, there are more limitations on the road. So please be more specific on the question what you want to archive.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Florian, thank you for your answer.
This is the first time in 25 years I've made a form that will be used in SAP. The client (implementing SAP for the first time) requested a BMP file for their logo, but also wanted a transparent logo. I never use BMP but via google I've learned that BMP files are not transparent. I've no idea why they want a BMP, it's also RGB and that will not work well when printed. I'm meeting with my client at 11.00 hrs. and will ask more questions.
I thought that TIFF files will also work in a SAP form? It would be better if we could use a vector file for the logo (eps) and not a pixel based format. Do you know if that will work?

Thanks again Florian!

Sunny regards from Curaçao!