Skip to Content
0

Changing MRP Type PD to VB

May 30, 2017 at 01:58 PM

220

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a requirement to change MRP Type PD to VB for some ROH, HALB Materials.

Need following queries:-

1) Do we need to change MRP Type configuration - As per my understanding, no need to change any configuration, we just need to replace existing MRP Type in Material Master with new MRP Type - Please suggest.

2)What is the impact by changing MRP Type from PD to VB for any ROH,HALB Materials.

3) Do we need to take any precautions before making these changes.

Please provide some inputs to my above question.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DOC11 May 30, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Both PD and VB are SAP delivered MRP types so I wouldn't see the need for any additional configuration. When you change to VB you'll need to enter a reorder point. Also depending on how you want to manage the material you also might want to consider using lot size key HB (Replenish to Maximum Stock) and then maintain a max stock level. That's helpful for materials where you want to keep a certain quantity on hand and then replenish to a maximum stock level once you hit the reorder point.

It's important to note that MRP only reacts to VB materials when the actual stock level hits the reorder point (as opposed to the planned stock level). If you want it to look at planned stock levels you should take a look at using V1 or V2 which will take external requirements into consideration.

I'd keep an eye on the first MRP run after you make the change since with reorder point, MRP will generate planned orders or requisitions whether there is demand for the material or not. I'm not sure how many materials you're talking about but I'd do the first MRP run with the MRP control parameter for "Create Purchase Req" set to 3 (create planned orders) and then take a look at the results to see how many planned orders got created.

Hope this helps.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Can you please provide some suggestions to my below queries also.

2)What is the impact by changing MRP Type from PD to VB for any ROH,HALB Materials.

3) Do we need to take any precautions before making these changes.

Thanks in advance.

0

Hi,

When you run the MRP you need to run it will 3- delete and recreate planning in planning mode.

In case or PO is create - and you cant exactly do any thing for that. but -

If the PR is created for PD - and you changed it to VB than it may happen that it will create or delete the existing PR based on the requirment and reorder.

as such there is no harm in changing the MRP type but you need to first download all the open PR for PD and after MRP run compare the new PR for VB.

I dont know how you plan it for the HALB material but surely you have to have download the PR and plan order before and after you do any changes.

Regards,

Solomon

1
Former Member

Thanks Soloman for your inputs.

Yes as suggested by you if there is any PRs existing before changing PD to VB, PR gets adjusted as per the Reorder Point after changing MRP Type to VB and also if any Dependent Requirements exists they gets disappeared.

That means i can directly go and change MRP Type PD to VB with no additional changes right. Please confirm.

Thanks in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 03, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Hi "DOC11",Solomon,

Thanks for your inputs, i am closing the thread and also awarded points to both of you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded