Skip to Content
0

Delete contacts based on conditions in Hybris Marketing

May 30, 2017 at 02:04 PM

229

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Can we define a custom logic to delete contacts automatically from hybris marekting cloud system based on rules?

Example: Delete contacts who is not active for last 6 months.

Thanks and regards, Dinesh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jun 21, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Dinesh,

the solution mentioned by Saurabh is valid for OnPremise, but in Cloud systems, writing an own report is not possible.

However, you can schedule a job in app 'Application Jobs' for setting contacts to cold based on predefined criteria like retention period. Here you can set the desired time frame.

With release 1708 you can use a Live Target Group as filter criterion for the mentioned report which will allow even more complex filtering for contacts to be set cold and be deleted afterwards.

Best regards

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Stefan,

Thanks for your reply.

This will be really good feature and important one considering marketing permission laws going to be in place in near future.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0
Saurabh Kabra
May 30, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

Hi,

You can write a custom Program which can be scheduled in Background and will hold the Logic as to Call report CUAN_CE_IC_SET_COLD and then use the same contact in CUAN_CE_IC_DEL_COLD.

More details can be found in "Application Operations Guide".

cusersi336320desktopguide.png

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for the response.

Is this possible to do it in Hybris Marketing cloud system?

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0