Skip to Content
0

more then 2200 items in Dropdownbox

May 30, 2017 at 12:45 PM

134

avatar image

Hello, is there any Option to Display more than 2200 items in a Dropdown box? In Properties of a Dropdown there is a Option Items>Source>Maximum Number of Members. If I put there a number greather then 2200 the "aria-setsize" is still 2200. (in Quellcode of the Dashboard is this propertie) I Need 2250 Items in the Dropdown, but Design Studio Shows only 2200.

Any Idea?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mohd Fahad Jun 01, 2017 at 02:01 PM
1

Hi Kozlowski,

Below mentioned can be few of the reasons why you would see all data during 'edit mode' and not while you run the application.

I would check for these below first:-

  1. Selection on Prompts (this will limit your data).
  2. Any Script or Event that you may be invoking on 'On Start-up' or applying background filters.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, it was a Prompt that has limited my data.

Thanks!

0
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu May 30, 2017 at 02:37 PM
1

Hello Piotr

Have you tried writing below script to get 2250 members in your drop down? instead of setting it in properties?

DROPDOWN_1.setItems(DS_1.getMemberList("dimension", MemberPresentation.EXTERNAL_KEY, MemberDisplay.TEXT, 2250,"ALL"));

Regards,

Lakshmikanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Jun 01, 2017 at 03:28 PM
1

Hi Piotr,

That's an awful lot of items to show in a single dropdown box. Is there no way you can have another pre-filter to reduce the scope of the dropdown list to less than 2200? That being said, what is the business reason for requiring a dropdown with so many values?

Have you considered using the Dimension Filter component instead of a Dropdown? The Dimension Filter allows users to search for member values in cases where the total number exceeds the allowable display limit.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

we hawe a dashboard for searching for our products.

you put in a input field a key, then it search for the key in the dropdown... anywa, this is not the best solution, but I do not have better one now.

0

Why not use a Dimension Filter instead of a Dropdown Box then? The Dimension Filter will allow the user to enter search text if the number of members in the selection list is too large.

0
Piotr Kozlowski May 30, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

It is how it Looks


6pbc2.png (12.9 kB)
5iwod.png (4.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piotr Kozlowski May 30, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hello Lakshmikanth,

yes I have tried it. Does not work. Still Shows 2200 Members... The same Thing happens with crosstabs and another components. But when I edit the DataSource, there I can see all members in live preview.

Regards,

Piotr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ingo Hilgefort
Jun 01, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

Hello Piotr,

feel free to reach out to me to discuss our Visual BI Extensions - which does include listbox, combobox, facet filter, .. all with several standard features like a search out of the box.

http://visualbi.com/sap-design-studio/dsx-extensions/

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded