$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
1

BPC 10.1 (SP05) Problem with Currency Conversion

May 30, 2017 at 12:23 PM

114

avatar image

Hi Experts, we have a problem with FX Restatement package. We trying translate LC to USD. After translating we don'thave any data on AUDITTRAIL with attribute 'DATA SOURCE TYPE' = "A", and attribute 'IS TRANLATED' = "Y", but on on AUDITTRAIL with attribute 'DATA SOURCE TYPE' = "M", and attribute 'IS TRANLATED' = "Y" - all work is fine.

снимок.jpg (94.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 30, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Please read once again this document: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4192

From page 6:

"Note: Only the member with DATASRC_TYPE <> A will be converted"

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you... Yoa are Great!

0
Alexander Konstantinov

And strange to see: Parent Audit ID: C_OTH - Other manual ... and children - type A - automatic!

0

This was sets up by integrators, and our colleagues do not particularly understand what is happening in the system.

Can you tell why such a rule that only the member with DATASRC_TYPE <> "A" will be converted?

Our colleagues run consolidation (+ busines rules, adjustments and elimination) - and the data appear on this audits with atributes DATASRC_TYPE = "A". After This they want to convert the currency from rub to dollars.
What can you think of in this case?

0
Alexander Konstantinov

"After This they want to convert the currency from rub to dollars." - strange idea!

First you run Currency conversion to the required currencies, then you perform consolidation!

0

Well in order to recalculate already consolidated data.

My supervisor said this: For example it is not clear to me why I can not count the result of my consolidation in another currency, suddenly I need to recalculate it and hand over not only in one currency and it is logical that when consolidating I will have automatic audits, why can not I count them?

What in such cases do or such cases were not in your practice? Do not start duplicate audits?

0
Alexander Konstantinov

Please don't reinvent the wheel!

First you convert LC values to the required set of currencies (RUB,USD...).

Then you perform consolidation with all required calculations.

It's incorrect from the finance point of view to simply convert consoldation results to some currency.

1
Alexander Konstantinov May 30, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Thank You!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded